Metros in Greece: The Athens Metro

Athens is the capital of Greece. This city is the origin of all the classical Greek philosophers who shaped western civilization. The Olympics were hosted in Athens on 2004. The airport in Athens is Athens Eleftherios Venizelos International Airport. The city's public transportation is comprised by trolley buses, buses, trams, a suburban rail service and the Athens Metro. The metro, as well as most of the public transportation of Athens, is owned by STASY S.A.

History

The government in Athens has approved the construction of the metro in 1855. The construction began on 1867, led by Edward Pickering. The metro was finally inaugurated on February 27, 1869, with the inauguration of the green line. It originally had two stations, which were Piraeus and Thissio. The first wagons used steam engines. The green line had its first expansion in 1882, with the construction of stations in Moschato and Faliro. This line's final expansion was done on August 2004, in which many old stations were upgraded.

The red line was the first underground line for the metro. It was inaugurated on January 28, 2000. The red line originally covered the regions between Sepolia and Syntagma. The last expansion for this line was done on July 26, 2013. This expansion included the construction of stations between Elliniko and Aghia Dimitros. Finally, the light blue line was inaugurated on the same day as the red line. It was planned to be just another branch for the red line. The original stations for the light blue line were located between Ethniki Amyna and Syntagma. This line's last expansion was done on December 14, 2013, with the stations between Aghia Marina and Egaleo.

Lines and stations

The metro has 65 lines in three lines: the green line, the red line, and the light blue line. The stations for each line are the following: - Green line: It goes from Pireo to Kifisiá. 25,7 km length and 24 stations. It serves Pireo, Atenas y Kifisia municipalities. A complete journey in this lines takes 51 minutes to complete. Stations: Piraeus, Moschato, Faliro, Tavros, Kallithea, Thissio, Petralona, Omonoia, Monastiraki, Attiki, Victoria, Kato Partisia, Agios Nikolaos, Ano Patisia, Agios Eleftherios, Pefkakia, Perissos, Nea Ionia, Eirini, Irakleio, Marousi, Nerantziotissa, KAT, Kifissia

- Red line : It goes from Anthoupoli to Elliniko. Length 17,5 km and 20 stations. It serves Peristeri, Athens and Elliniko municipalities. Stations: Anthonpoli, Agios Antonios, Peristeri, Attiki, Sepolia, Metaxourghio, Laressa Station, Panepistimio, Omonoia, Akropoli, Syntagma, Neos Kosmos, Sygrou Fix, Dafni, Agios Ioannis, Ilioupoli, Agios Dimitrios, Argyroupoli, Alimos, Elliniko

- Light blue line : It goes from Egaleo to Doukíssis Plakentías and Airport Eleftherios Venizelos. Length 35 km and 21 stations. It serves Agia Marina, Atenas, Chalandri municipalities and the airport in 50 minutes. Average speed is 90 kms/h. Stations: Agia Marina, Eleonas, Egaleo, Monastiraki, Kerameikos, Evangelismos, Syntagma, Ampelokipi, Megaro Moussikis, Panormou, Ethniki Amyna, Katehaki, Nomismatokopio, Holargos, Chalandri, Agia Paraskevi, Pallini, Doukissis Plakentias, Paiania-Kantza, Koropi, Airport

Connections

The Athens Metro can make connections to other means of transportation owned by STASY. This includes the tramway, buses, the suburban railway, and the trolley buses. However, you cannot make connections to airport buses.

Connection to the airport

The metro goes directly to the airport at Airport station. To go there from the arrivals area, look for exit number 3. Then, go to the sky bridge after walking through the street. You'll finally find Airport station. There are two vending machines close to each other in that station. Do not buy the white tickets, since they are not for the metro. Instead, buy the blue tickets.

Schedule, timetables, and calendar

Trains run every 3 minutes in peak hours and 5-10 minutes in the rest of the day. The times when the first and last trains leave each station will be shown:

- Green line:

  • 1) Piraeus: The first train leaves at 5:00 am, and the last train leaves at 12:15 am.
  • 2) Faliro: The first train leaves at 5:03 am, and the last train leaves at 12:18 am.
  • 3) Moschato: The first train leaves 5:06 am, and the last train leaves at 12:21 am.
  • 4) Kallithea: The first train leaves at 5:09 am, and the last train leaves at 12:24 am.
  • 5) Tavros: The first train leaves 5:10 am, and the last train leaves at 12:25 am.
  • 6) Petralona: The first train leaves at 5:12 am, and the last train leaves at 12:27 am.
  • 7) Thisio: The first train leaves at 5:15 am, and the last train leaves at 12:30 am.
  • 8) Monastiraki: The first train leaves at 5:16 am, and the last train leaves at 12:31 am.
  • 9) Omonoia: The first train leaves at 4:49 am, and the last train leaves at 12:34 am.
  • 10) Viktoria: The first train leaves at 4:51 am, and the last train leaves at 12:36 am.
  • 11) Attiki: The first train leaves at 4:54 am, and the last train leaves at 12:39 am.
  • 12) Aghios Nikolaos: The first train leaves at 4:56 am, and the last train leaves at 12:41 am.
  • 13) Kato Patissia: The first train leaves at 4:52 am, and the last train leaves at 12:42 am.
  • 14) Ano Patissia: The first train leaves at 5:01 am, and the last train leaves at 12:46 am.
  • 15) Aghios Eleftherios: The first train leaves at 4:59 am, and the last train leaves at 12:44 am.
  • 16) Pefkakia: The first train leaves at 5:05 am, and the last train leaves at 12:50 am.
  • 17) Perissos: The first train leaves at 5:03 am, and the last train leaves at 12:48 am.
  • 18) Iraklio: The first train leaves at 5:09 am, and the last train leaves at 12:54 am.
  • 19) Nea Ionia: The first train leaves at 5:06 am, and the last train leaves 12:51 am.
  • 20) Neratziotissa: The first train leaves at 5:13 am, and the last train leaves at 12:58 am.
  • 21) Irini: The first train leaves at 5:11 am, and the last train leaves at 12:56 am.
  • 22) Kat: The first train leaves at 5:19 am, and the last train leaves at 1:04 am.
  • 23) Maroussi: The first train leaves at 5:16 am, and the last train leaves at 1:01 am.
  • 24) Kifissia: The first train leaves at 5:21 am, and the last train leaves at 1:06 am.

- Red line:

  • 1) Peristeri: The first train leaves at 5:30 am, and the last train leaves at 12:05 am.
  • 2) Anthoupoli: The first train leaves at 5:31 am, and the last train leaves at 12:06 am.
  • 3) Sepolia: The first train leaves at 5:34 am, and the last train leaves at 12:09 am.
  • 4) Aghios Antonios: The first train leaves at 5:32 am, and the last train leaves at 12:07 am.
  • 5) Metaxourghio: The first train leaves at 5:32 am, and the last train leaves at 12:13 am.
  • 6) Attiki: The first train leaves at 5:30 am, and the last train leaves at 12:11 am.
  • 7) Panepistimio: The first train leaves at 5:35 am, and the last train leaves at 12:16 am.
  • 8) Omonia: The first train leaves at 5:34 am, and the last train leaves at 12:15 am.
  • 9) Acropoli: The first train leaves at 5:38 am, and the last train leaves at 12:21 am.
  • 10) Syntagma: The first train leaves at 5:37 am, and the last train leaves at 12:20 am.
  • 11) Neos Kosmos: The first train leaves at 5:41 am, and the last train leaves at 12:24 am.
  • 12) Sygrou: The first train leaves at 5:40 am, and the last train leaves at 12:23 am.
  • 13) Aghios Dimitrios: The first train leaves at 5:46 am, and the last train leaves at 12:29 am.
  • 14) Aghios Ioannis: The first train leaves at 5:43 am, and the last train leaves at 12:25 am.
  • 15) Alimos: The first train leaves at 5:50 am, and the last train leaves at 12:32 am.
  • 16) Dafni: The first train leaves at 5:44 am, and the last train leaves at 12:27 am.
  • 17) Argyroupoli: The first train leaves at 5:52 am, and the last train leaves at 12:34 am.
  • 18) Ilioupoli: The first train leaves at 5:48 am, and the last train leaves at 12:30 am.
  • 19) Elliniko: The first train leaves at 5:53 am, and the last train leaves at 12:36 am.

- Light Blue line:

  • 1) Egaleo: The first train leaves at 5:31 am, and the last train leaves at 12:09 am.
  • 2) Aghia Marina: The first train leaves at 5:30 am, and the last train leaves at 12:09 am.
  • 3) Kerameikos: The first train leaves at 5:35 am, and the last train leaves at 12:13 am.
  • 4) Eleonas: The first train leaves at 5:33 am, and the last train leaves at 12:11 am.
  • 5) Syntagma: The first train leaves at 5:32 am, and the last train leaves at 12:20 am.
  • 6) Monastiraki: The first train leaves at 5:30 am, and the last train leaves at 12:15 am.
  • 7) Megaro Moussikis: The first train leaves at 5:35 am, and the last train leaves at 12:22 am.
  • 8) Evangelismos: The first train leaves at 5:33 am, and the last train leaves at 12:21 am.
  • 9) Ambelokipi: The first train leaves at 5:36 am, and the last train leaves at 12:24 am.
  • 10) Katehaki: The first train leaves at 5:39 am, and the last train leaves at 12:27 am.
  • 11) Panormou: The first train leaves at 5:38 am, and the last train leaves at 12:25 am.
  • 12) Holargos: The first train leaves at 5:43 am, and the last train leaves at 12:31 am.
  • 13) Ethniki Amyna: The first train leaves at 5:41 am, and the last train leaves at 12:29 am.
  • 14) Aghia Paraskevi: The first train leaves at 5:46 am, and the last train leaves at 12:34 am.
  • 15) Nomismatokopio: The first train leaves at 5:45 am, and the last train leaves at 12:32 am.
  • 16) Doukissis Plakentias: The first train leaves at 5:49 am, and the last train leaves at 12:38 am.
  • 17) Holandri: The first train leaves at 5:48 am, and the last train leaves 12:36 am.

Prices, tickets, and cards

Discounted prices are offered to senior citizens above 65 years of age, people under 18 years of age, and college students below 26 years of age. Children aged five years and younger can board the metro for free.

- Tickets : They are divided into Flat Fare Tickets and Airport Tickets.

    1) Flat Fare Tickets : They are divided into five categories: 90-Minute Flat Fare Ticket, 90-Minute Reduced Fare Ticket, 24-Hour Flat Fare Ticket, 5-Day Flat Fare Ticket, and 3-Day Tourist Ticket.
  • 1.1) 90-Minute Flat Fare Ticket (€1.40): Offers one ride for 90 minutes in all means of transportation of STASY.
  • 1.2) 90-Minute Reduced Fare Ticket (€0.60): Offers the same services as the previous ticket, but at a discounted price.
  • 1.3) 24-Hour Flat Fare Ticket (€4.50): Offers unlimited rides for a day.
  • 1.4) 5-Day Flat Fare Ticket (€9): Offers unlimited rides for five days.
  • 1.5) 3-Day Tourist Ticket (€22): Offers unlimited rides for three days if you stay in Athens' metropolitan area. Only offers a round trip if you go to the airport.

2) Airport Tickets : They are divided into the following 7 categories: 90-Minute Ticket (€10,) 90-Minute Reduced Fare Ticket (€5,) Single-Trip Ticket (€6,) Reduced Fare Single-Trip Ticket (€3,) 90-Minute Group Ticket for Two Persons (€18,) 90-Minute Group for Three Persons (€24,) and 90-Minute Return Ticket (€18.)

- Cards: They are divided into four categories: Monthly Cards, 3-Month Cards, 6-Month Cards, and Annual Cards.

  • 1) Monthly Cards: Their prices are: Airport (€49,) Airport Reduced (€25,) All Public Transport (€30,) and All Public Transport Reduced (€15.)
  • 2) 3-Month Cards: Their prices are: Airport (€142,) Airport Reduced (€71,) All Public Transport (€85,) and All Public Transport-Reduced (€43.)
  • 3) 6-Month Cards: Their prices are: Airport (€250,) Airport Reduced (€125,) All Public Transport (€170,) and All Public Transport Reduced (€85.)
  • 4) Annual Cards: Their prices are: Airport (€490,) Airport Reduced (€245,) All Public Transport (€330,) and All Public Transport Reduced (€165.)

Children under 6 travel free.
Seniors and younger than 18 have a reduce fare. The tickets can be purchase in metro stations and some other point of purchase.

Tips in Athens Metro

Do not worry about safety while using the metro at night. There are a lot of police officers and guards keeping the metro safe. Some people drop their 90-minute ticket as a means to help others with a free ride. However, do not use those tickets, since using someone else's ticket is prohibited.

Rules

If you violate the rules and get fined, you will have two alternatives to pay the fines. The first one is that you could deposit the fine amount in Urban Rail Transport S.A's bank account. The second one is that you could pay the fine at Urban Rail Transport S.A offices, via the Fines Payment office. The offices are located at Athinas 67 Street, 105 52, Athens. You can contact the Fine Payment offices via their email at fines@stasy.gr, or call (+30) 214.414.1352. The office hours for these offices are weekdays, from 8:00 am to 4:00 pm. If you pay your fine under 10 days after being charged, you will only need to pay half of the fine.

Parking services are offered at the metro's stations, including controlled parking and non-controlled parking. Controlled parking is offered at the stations of Sygrou, Nomismatokopio, Halandri, Kerameikos, and Agia Marina. Non-controlled parking is offered at the stations of Ethniki Amyna, Katehaki, and Doukissis Plakentias.

- Controlled parking: There is no much information available about Kerameikos' parking. There is an automatic system at the entrance and at the exit to pay the parking fares. All vehicles are under surveillance by cameras. Available parking spots are shown in a screen. Parking services for motorcycles are also available. The stations' parking locations offer easy access for people with disabilities by providing services such as elevators and escalators. The information for the rest of the stations are the following:

  • a) Sygrou station: There are over 640 parking spots on this station. The parking services are offered all-day long. It has six levels. The fares vary between €2.8 and €8.
  • b) Nomismatokopio station: This station has over 600 parking spots. Offers parking all-day long. Its fares vary between €1.5 and €4.
  • c) Halandri station: There are over 280 parking spots in this station. Its fares vary between €1.6 and €3.5. The parking services are offered from Monday to Thursday, from 6:00 am to 1:00 am; Fridays and Saturdays, from 6:00 am to 3:00 am. Parking is not available on Sundays nor holidays.
  • d) Agia Marina station: There are over 380 parking spots, in which 20 of them are for people with disabilities. Its fares vary between €2.4 and €4. The parking services are offered Monday to Thursday, from 5:20 am to 1:00 am; and Fridays and Saturdays, from 5:20 am to 3:00 am. Parking is not available on Sundays nor holidays.

Animals are only allowed in cages. The only exception to this rule are guide dogs.

Bicycles are allowed 24/7 in all trains from all stations. However, the times when bikes are allowed for free may change. Only two bicycles per wagon are allowed, and you must go to the end of the wagon. You cannot bring your bicycle through escalators. During special cultural events when trains will be full, bicycles will not be allowed. Make sure not to hurt or bother other passengers with your bicycle. If you bring a bicycles while entering the train, let people with disabilities, senior citizens, and pregnant women to enter first. Also, do not block people from entering the train with your bicycle.

    The following behaviors are prohibited:
  • - Littering.
  • - Smoking.
  • - Eating and drinking.
  • - Getting down to the tracks.
  • - Begging.
  • - Using musical instruments.
  • - Bringing bulky items.
  • - Selling goods and services.
  • - Entering the metro while drunk or after consuming drugs.
  • - Carrying flammable or hazardous materials.

Fun facts

  • 1) The metro is ridden by over 900,000 people every day.
  • 2) All trains have air conditioning.
  • 3) There are no turnstiles at the stations. You could enter the metro without paying. However, inspectors may randomly ask people to show their ticket.
  • 4) The metro uses 600 volts of electricity. The power is sent through a third rail.
  • 5) The metro uses Hamburg Consult train models. These are trains similar to those in Amsterdam, Hamburg, and Dublin.
  • 6) If you want to go to the beach, go to Faliro station in the green line. This station is close to the Mediterranean Sea.
  • 7) The pre-recorded voices at the metro only spoke in Greek until 2004. After the 2004 Olympics in Athens, English announcements were added.
  • 8) In the green line, when the wagons' doors are about to close, the trains make an interrupted beep sound. In the red and light blue lines, when the wagons' doors are about to close, the trains make a constant beep sound.
  • 9) Some museums display art. Some of them also function as a museum. For example, the Syntagma station displays art and unearthed old artifacts. Another example is the Akropoli station, which displays a copy of the Parthenon. A third example is an artistic installation found throughout the Ethniki Amyna station in the light blue line. Other stations displaying old artifacts are Academia, Evangelismos, and Monastiraki.
  • 10) If you travel through the green line, you may get a panoramic view of the Agora. In this same line, you could get a panoramic view of the Gazi Area. The green line also offers a panoramic view of the Olympic Complex Park.
  • 11) Over 29,000 ancient relics were unearthed during the excavation for the red and light blue lines. Some of these artifacts are on display at the University of Athens. In Monastiraki station, you can walk through a bridge to look at old sewers found through the excavation.
  • 12) The oldest line, the Line 1, was opened in 1869 like steam train between Athens and Pireo. In 1904 it was electrified. The other 2 lines were built in 2000.
  • 13) Fine for travelling without ticket is 60 times 90 minutes ticket.

Future expansions

A fourth line was proposed on September 25, 2014. It will be driverless. It will have 14 stations. It will connect to the red and light blue lines through a tunnel of over 700 meters long. Its total railway will be of 12 kilometers. This fourth line will be built by 2022. This line will have stations in Ano Ilioupoli, Katehaki, University, Lykovrysi, Evangelismos, Annunciation, among others. The red line will be extended to allow rides to Glyfada and Ilion. The Glyfada extension will have two extra stations and two kilometers of railway. These two stations will be Glyfada and Ano Glyfada. The Ilion extension will have three new stations, which are Ilion, Agios Nikolaos, and Micheli. This last extension was proposed on March, 2013.

A new underground station will be built to connect the stations of Faliro and Piraeus.

The station of Kifissia is planned to be expanded to offer rides to Agios Stefanos. It will have almost 12 kilometers of railway. This expansion will be completed in two phases. The first phase will have a 7 kilometer-long railway. This first phase will have five stations, which are going to be built underground. The locations of some of these stations will be in Kastri, NEA Erythraia, and Tatoiou. The second phase will consist of constructing the last five kilometers of railway. Among the stations planned in this last phase, some will be located in Agios Stefanos and Marothonos Avenue.

  • Line 4 or orange line. It will link Petroupoli to Ethniki Odos. This route will be 33 kms long and will have 29 stations.
  • Line 5 or blue line. It will link Fyli to Nea Elvetia.
  • Line 6 or pink. It will server Amalia Fleming to Vryoni/ Perama.
  • Line 7 or yellow. It will server a route between Chaidari and Poseidonos.
  • Line 8 will be the brown line

Nearby attractions

The Airport station will be used as a reference point. To go to many touristic attractions using the metro from this station, follow these instructions:

  • 1) Agora: The trip lasts 43 minutes. From the Airport station, board the metro in the light blue line towards Aghia Marina for 42 minutes. Get off at Monastiraki station. Finally, walk for one minute towards Adrianou 24, 105 55.
  • 2) Lykavittos Hill: The trip lasts 53 minutes. From the Airport station, board the metro in the light blue line towards Aghia Marina for 38 minutes. Get off at Evangelismos station. Finally, walk 15 minutes to Kolonaki.
  • 3) The National Art Gallery: The trip lasts 55 minutes. From the Airport station, board the metro in the light blue line towards Aghia Marina for 40 minutes. Get off at the Evangelismos station. Finally, walk 15 minutes to Michalakopoulou Street.
  • 4) Technopolis: The trip lasts 53 minutes. From the Airport station, board the metro in the light blue line towards Aghia Marina for 44 minutes. Get off at Kerameikos station. Finally, walk 9 minutes to Persefonis street and Peiraios avenue.
  • 5) Psyrrí Area: The trip lasts 47 minutes. From the Airport station, board the metro in the light blue line towards Aghia Marina for 42 minutes. Get off at Monastiraki station. Finally, walk five minutes to Psyrrí.

Another Athens metro map

Athens Metro Map (December 2013, English)

Metro map of Athens

Metro map of Athens Full resolution
See map full resolution. It may take a little bit to load.

Download map.

Athens Atikko Metro map

  • Also Known As: Atikko Metro
  • Passengers/Day 937000
  • Fares: 1.00 EUR (2009); honour system
  • 24h operation: No
  • Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Walk between platforms: Yes
  • Driverless trains: No
  • Screen Doors Platforms: No
  • Average Speed: 80km/h
  • Max. Speed: km/h
  • Operator: Attiko Metro Etaireia Leitoyrgias S.A.
  • € 0
  • Athens Metro Official Website
  • Tlf: 214 - 4146400
youtube

Help us

If you consider that the information we provide is wrong, not accurated, outdated, translation contains errors, and you would like to help us to improve the file...you can contact us here: .

Feel free to contact us if you dont find the system you're looking for and we'll add it as soon as we can!

Thank you very much!

** CREDITS!! Metro Logos are made by FreePik from www.flaticon.com
Antiguo contenido movido a => http://transportwiki.com/athens-metro/